Navigation

2019 Alumnae Weekend

St. Margaret’s welcomed Alumnae home to campus for Alumnae Weekend 2019 on May 3–4 where they were able to reconnect with friends and take part in our active school life with the girls. Reunions, lots of laughs, and some very poignant moments are captured in the photos above.

Alumnae Weekend 2019 Schedule

FRIDAY, MAY 3

1:00–5:30 p.m. Registration and Welcome Reception | SMS Hall
1:00–5:30 p.m. Student Art Display | CTC Mezzanine, Ellen Brooks Gallery
1:40 p.m. Honors English Master Class w/ Ms. Spears | SMS Hall Classroom 1
2:30 p.m. Latin III Master Class w/ Mr. Lloyd | SMS Hall Classroom 6
US History & Government Master Class w/ Ms. Velletri | SMS Hall Classroom 9
3:00–9:30 p.m. Shuttle between Holiday Inn Express, SMS Hall, and Athletic Fields
3:30–5:00 p.m. Thistle Shop Open | SMS Hall, Lower Level
3:30–4:15 p.m. Admission Roundtable | Viola H. Woolfolk Center, Reading Room
4:30–5:15 p.m. Campus Tour, including renovated Woolfolk Center
by Lesley Newman ‘99, Director of International Program | SMS Hall
4:00 p.m. Athletic Games and Tailgate | Athletic Fields, 1300 Sycamore Dr.
    • 4:15 p.m. Senior Soccer and Softball player recognition
    • 4:30 p.m. Soccer vs. Westpoint H.S.
    • 4:30 p.m. JV Softball vs. Our Lady of Lourdes
    • 5:00 p.m. Varsity Softball vs. Mathews H.S.
5:30–6:30 p.m. Welcome Wine Reception
Bartending by ViAnn Farmer P’00 and Louise Velletri | Chinn House Lawn
6:30 p.m. Blue/Grey Celebration Dinner | Chinn House Lawn

SATURDAY, MAY 4

8:00–10:00 a.m. Shuttle between Holiday Inn Express and SMS Hall
8:00–10:30 a.m. Registration | SMS Hall
8:00 a.m.– 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast | SMS Hall, Art Room
9:00 a.m.–9:45 a.m. Seniors' Independent Study Projects | SMS Hall, Music Room
9:45 a.m. Line up By Reunion Class | Latané Portico
10:00 a.m. Reunion Class photos | SMS Hall Steps
10:30 a.m. Alumnae Charms Chapel honoring 50th Reunion Class and Class of 2019 | River Lawn
11:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m. Student Art Display | Community Technology Center (CTC) Mezzanine, Ellen Brooks Gallery
11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Registration | CTC, Margaret Robinson Broad Dining Room
12:00 p.m. Alumnae Association Luncheon and Meeting, Distinguished Alumna and Hannah Mallory Perkins ’40 Alumnae Service Awards Presentation | CTC, Margaret Robinson Broad Dining Room
1:30–3:00 p.m. Thistle Shop Open | SMS Hall, Lower Level
2:00–4:00 p.m. Shuttle between Holiday Inn Express and SMS Hall
2:00–4:00 p.m. Blue/Grey Competition with Students: Minute to Win It Style with Cynthia Walker ‘99, Director of Athletics | Latané Portico
2:00–4:00 p.m. Relaxation Lounge | Latané Hall, Parlor

Evening Class Dinners*

1959 5:00 p.m. Anne Tayloe Neuman’s Home (Warsaw)
1969 5:00 p.m. Fairways Bar and Grill at Hobb's Hole (Tappahannock)
1974 6:30 p.m. Lowery's Seafood Restaurant (Tappahannock)
1979 4:30 p.m. Jean Bareford Ball’s Home (Tappahannock)
1984 5:30 p.m. Lowery's Seafood Restaurant (Tappahannock)
1989 4:30 p.m. Fairways Bar and Grill at Hobb's Hole (Tappahannock)
1994 6:00 p.m. NN Burger (Tappahannock)
1999 6:00 p.m. Relish Restaurant & Wine Bar (Warsaw)
2004 CANCELED
2009 7:00 p.m. Lowery’s Seafood Restaurant (Tappahannock)